Travel Visa

INVITATION LETTER

WYEA will issue an Invitation Letter after you have paid your event fees. Invitation letter is required for the processing of your Subclass 456 – Business (Short Stay) Visa application at the  Australian  Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) office in your region. On the other hand, if you are eligible,  your  Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) Visa (Subclass 459)  application will be processed in Australia. If your 459 visa is approved, you will be required to send your passport to the DIAC office in your region for affixing of a visa label.


VISA

VISA Conditions:

Prospective delegates must be genuine visitors wishing to visit Australia for agreed purposes.  Delegates must comply with visa conditions. This assists our organization gain credibility with the Australian Department of Immigrations and Citizenship (DIAC); making it easier for future delegates to get visa to participate in WYEA programs.

 

 

Subclass 456 – Business (Short Stay) Visa

The World Youth Empowerment Association (WYEA)  Incorporated  is collaborating with the International Event Coordinator Network (IECN)  to ensure a special handling of your 456 visa application at the  DIAC office in your region.

IECN is a department of DIAC that facilitates Visa processing for individuals or groups wishing to visit Australia to participate in an event.

For more information about IECN visit this website:
http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/event-organisers-participants/iecn.htm

How you can help:

Ensure you have a genuine and valid International Traveling Passport

Ensure you comply with visa application requirements, particularly, health and character requirements. (See attachment below.)

Ensure you apply for the right visa.
(See attachment below.)

Provide genuine and certified documents where required.

Ensure you submit your visa application to DIAC as soon as we have issued you an Invitation Letter or Confirmation of Registration Letter.

(Please, do not apply for visa until we have issued you an Invitation Letter or Confirmation of Registration Letter)

The IECN recommends that applicants apply for visa at least 6-8 weeks prior for paper based applications,   and at least 2 weeks for electronic visas.

NB: WYEA and IECN assistance will NOT guarantee a visa grant. Visa applicants must demonstrate that they meet all the legislative requirements for an Australian visa.


 

Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) Visa (Subclass 459)

A sponsored visa is provided by the African Chamber of Commerce (AFRICOM) Inc. in conjunction with the Council for International Trade and Commerce South Australia (CITCSA). For more information about CITCSA visit http://www.citcsa.org.au

 Visa sponsorship by CITCSA and AFRICOM is strictly limited and costs AUD $375 per visa. The 459 business visa is processed in the DIAC Office in Melbourne, Australia. (The prospect of being issued a visa through the sponsorship of AFRICOM and CITCSA is high. WYEA strongly advices that you consider this option if you can meet the requirements below.)

To qualify for the sponsored 459 Business Visa, you will be required to scan and email the following documents to WYEA for onward submission to AFRICOM and CITCSA:

1. A certified copy of your company's registration

2. A certified photocopy of the biodata and visaed page of your passport that contains name, photo, signature, date of birth and passport validity details.

3. A Guarantor Letter from your company and a natural person acting as a guarantor, herein called “Guarantors”;  guaranteeing that :

 a. your intended visit is genuine

 b. your company authorizes your visit

 c. you will not breach the  visa conditions

d. the “Guarantors” agree to indemnify WYEA, AFRICOM and/or  CITCSA of any costs arising from your breach of visa conditions. (Guarantor must provide prove of identity including certified copies of his/her travel passport.)

e. the “Guarantors” agree that all disputes arising from your breach of visa conditions and enforcement must be governed and construed according to the laws of South Australia  and that they hereby submit to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Australia.

(PLEASE ENSURE THAT POINTS 3a - e ARE ADDRESSED IN THE GUARANTOR LETTER .)


How To Apply

If you have paid your event fees, met the requirements above and have received a Sponsorship Letter from AFRICOM or CITCSA via WYEA, you  can commence the two-step application process below:

Step 1 -  Complete Application Form 1238

Pay the sponsored visa fee, complete and send by email (or courier) a completed FORM 1238  including certified copies of the supporting documents in the checklist. 

Step 2 - CITCSA Completes Sponsorship Form and Lodges Application

CITCSA will complete a supporting sponsorship form. CITCSA then will submit all application forms and supporting documentation on your behalf to DIAC. See:  DIAC information on Sponsor Completes Sponsorship Form and Lodges Application

ċ
AustralianImmigrationFactSheet79_TheCharacterRequirement.mht
(1k)
World Youth,
Nov 4, 2009, 11:40 PM
Ċ
World Youth,
Nov 5, 2009, 1:42 AM
Ċ
World Youth,
Nov 5, 2009, 1:42 AM